Customer Service

For information regarding getting in touch, our terms, shipping and more - please browse below!

Privacy Policy of the Website

This document publishes the privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) of this website www.arialeya.com (the “Website”) in furtherance to the Terms of Use of this Website and as required under:

  • Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000 (the “Act“); and
  • Rule 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 (the “Rules“).

Section 43A of the Act and Rule 4 of the Rules shall hereinafter be collectively referred to as “Privacy Laws” and shall include any amendments made thereunder.

This Privacy Policy shall be deemed to be an integral part of the Terms of Use and users (the “Users,” “You,” “Your”) of the Website shall be deemed to have accepted the terms of this Privacy Policy during:

  • General browsing of the Website;
  • Placing an order in relation to the business operations (the “Business“) of this Website;
  • During submission of personal information by any User in relation to the Business of this Website.

Capitalized terms used but not defined herein shall have the meaning ascribed to such terms in the Terms of Use.

You acknowledge and understand that in relation to the sale and purchase of Merchandise through the Website, the Company may require and/or solicit “personal information” and “sensitive personal data or information,” as set out below.

The term “personal information” (the “Personal Information“), in terms of Rule 2 (i) of the Rules means, “any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person.

The term sensitive personal data or information (“SPDI“), in terms of Rule 3 means, “such Personal Information which consists of information relating to –

  • Password;
  • Financial information such as bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details;
  • Physical, physiological and mental health conditions;
  • Sexual orientation;
  • Medical records and history;
  • Biometric information;
  • Any detail relating to the above clauses as provided to body corporate for providing service; and
  • Any of the information received under above clauses by body corporate for processing, stored or processes under lawful contract or otherwise.

The Personal Information and SPDI We obtain in accordance with the terms of the Privacy Laws will be used by Us solely for the purpose of processing and executing Your Orders in relation to the sale and purchase of Merchandise and Business of the Website, which constitutes the performance of a lawful and valid contract between the Company and You. It is clarified that all Personal Information and SPDI obtained or received by the Company on the Website will be accessed, utilized and retained only by the Company and its authorized personnel for the foregoing purposes. It is further informed as a clarification, to You that the Company obtaining or receiving Personal Information and SPDI is Aria & Leya Fashions Private Limited, a company registered and incorporated in accordance with the terms of the Companies Act, 1956 and having its registered office at 20C Sagar Sangeet; Shahid Bhagat Singh Road; Colaba, Mumbai 400005.

The Company will solicit, obtain and receive the following Personal Information and SPDI for the purpose of Business:

  • Name, age, gender, address and contact phone number of the User;
  • Physical information of the individual User necessary to ascertain the appropriate Merchandise for such User;
  • Email address, user name and password for the purpose of registering the User as a registered user;

It is not compulsory for You to provide all kinds of Personal Information and SPDI on the Website even in cases where the Website solicits such information. You are strongly advised to provide such Personal Information or SPDI through the exercise of your sole judgment and discretion. In the event You do not want to provide any Personal Information or SPDI, You may abstain from providing such information and discontinue use of the Website or carrying out any transaction pertaining to the Business.

In the event You wish to amend or modify Personal Information or SPDI provided to the Company on the Website, You may do so by visiting your profile page on the Website. The Company freely permits deletion, modification and augmentation of information all provided on the Website.

Subject to the provisions of the Terms of Use as regards the execution of Orders, You are free to withdraw consent given to the Company for use of Your Personal Information or SPDI. Upon receipt of information by the Company indicating withdrawal of consent to the use of Your Personal Information or SPDI, the Company shall forthwith abstain from using such information and transacting Business thereof.

The Website uses temporary cookies to store certain data (that is not SPDI or Personal Information) that is used by the Company for the technical administration of the Website, research and development, and for User administration. These cookies are intended to be automatically cleared or deleted when the User quits the browser application supporting access to the Website. You are, however, encouraged to use the “clear cookies” functionality of their browsers to ensure such clearing/deletion, since it is impossible for the Company to guarantee, predict or provide for the behaviour of every User’s equipment.

In accordance with the requirements under Rule 8 of the Rules, the Company has implemented Indian legal industry standard security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the SPDI and Personal Information under its control, from unauthorized access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorized modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

The Company will not disclose any Personal Information or SPDI to governmental authorities unless such disclosure is requisitioned under any Indian law or judicial decree.

That Company hereby undertakes to carry out all measures necessary to address discrepancies and grievances (the “Grievances“) of the Users (the “Information Provider“) providing Personal Information or SPDI, with respect to the manner in which such Personal Information or SPDI is handled or processed by the Company. The Company hereby designates Anu Ananthakrishnan as the grievance officer (the “Grievance Officer“) who will redress Grievances of Information Providers expeditiously, provided however the Grievance Officer may take up to a period of one (1) month, from the date of receipt of Grievance, to redress such Grievance.

Information Providers seeking redress of Grievances shall be required to address such Grievances to the Grievance Officer, Ms Anuradha Ananthakrishnan at 20C Sagar Sangeet; Shahid Bhagat Singh Road; Colaba, Mumbai 400005 or in the alternative such Grievances may be sent by email to info@ari

 
Back To Top